Published On: Thursday, 05 September 2019

Finalists Announced For Vernon Chamber Business Excellence Awards

The finalists have been revealed for the Greater Vernon Chamber of Commerce’s prestigious 2019 Business Excellence Awards.

During a cocktail reception at the Vernon Performing Arts Centre Sept. 4, the top three finalists in each of 11 categories were announced.

“The energy was electrifying as the names were called, and while there are just three finalists per category, we believe all of the nominees should be celebrated because of the contributions they provide to our region and economy,” said Dione Chambers, Greater Vernon Chamber general manager.

See list of finalists below.

There is still an opportunity for Greater Vernon residents to get involved by voting for the People’s Choice Awards at www.vernonchamber.ca/publiclayout until Sept. 30. The award is sponsored by Total Restoration Services.

“Voting began Sept. 1 and the public interest has been significant, so it will be exciting to see which nominee rises to the top and is crowned the People’s Choice,” said Chambers.

On Oct. 18, the winners in each category, along with the People’s Choice, will be unveiled at the Business Excellence Awards gala at the Vernon Lodge Hotel. Also announced that evening will be the winner of the Business of the Year Award sponsored by BDC (selected by judges from all nominees in the 11 categories).

Tickets for the gala can be purchased at vernonchamber.ca.

The Business Excellence Awards are presented by Valley First, a division of First West Credit Union.

For more information contact - Dione Chambers, General Manager    

E: manager@vernonchamber.ca P: 250-545-0771

 

 2019 BEA FINALISTS

SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Community Futures

Allegria Homes

The Room Collection

The Works Training

NEW BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by MNP LLP

Monashee Health Collective

Property Guys

Sweet Hoopla

BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Kal Tire

Barrita Durward – Cotton’s Chocolates

Kim Nasipayko -   Caufields Engraving

Stephanie Tambellini – Tambellini Design Studio

COMMUNITY LEADER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by White House Mortgages

Jodi Cunningham – Medicine Shoppe

Barrita Durward – Cotton’s Chocolates

Betty Selin – Sun FM

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Telus

Monashee Rail

NexusBC

Nor-Val Rentals

NON-PROFIT EXCELLENCE AWARD

Sponsored by Lake City Casinos

Allan Brooks Nature Centre

North Okanagan Cycling Society

Okanagan Science Centre

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Nixon Wenger Lawyers LLP

Brittany Chase – Rose City Wellness

Kristina Klein - Eatology

Ted Swan – Monashee Rail

MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by City of Vernon

Okanagan Spring Brewery

Tekmar

Wayside

CUSTOMER SERVICE EXCELLENCE AWARD

Sponsored by Okanagan Spring Brewery

A&W

The Room Collection

White House Mortgages

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD

Sponsored by Silver Star Mountain Resort

Numu Consulting

Roost Solar

Tekmar

TOURISM EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Sponsored by YLW Kelowna International Airport

Kalavida Surf Shop

North Okanagan Cycling Society

Vernon Winter Carnival